The Present
The present

annual catalogue - 2016
film type Animated film Production Country Germany production year 2014 runtime 4'25
screening format DCP aspect ratio 1.78:1 (16:9) sound format Dolby Surround languages Englisch subtitles Portuguese
screening format Blu-Ray aspect ratio 1.78:1 (16:9) sound format Dolby Surround languages Englisch subtitles Portuguese

The short tells the story of a boy who rather spend his time indoors playing videogames instead of discovering whats waiting outside. One day his Mum decides to get a little surprise for her son, which makes it hard for him to concentrate on his video game any longer.

www.jacobfrey.de/thepresent/

Official Trailer: vimeo.com/92537532

director Jacob Frey Animation Jacob Frey Cast Quinn Nealy, Samantha Brown Music composer Tobias Bürger Production designer Bin-Han To other Anja Wacker, Falko Paeper, Hanna Binswanger, Markus Kranzler, Matthias Bäuerle, Max Lang, Natalia Alencar, Pascal Floerks, Polina Bambi Producer Anna Matacz Screenwriter Fabio Cavalcanti Sound Marco Manzo film school Filmakademie Baden Wuerttemberg
Festivals
2014 Cartoon Club – International Festival of Animation Cinema, Comics and Games, Rimini, Italien (Cartoon Kids Award)
2014 PISAF (Audiences Prize (International))
2014 Flickers' Rhode Island International Film Festival (RIIFF), Providence/Newport, Providence, Newport, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Grand Prize Best Animation)
2014 Filmschau Baden-Württemberg, Stuttgart, Deutschland (Best Animation)
2014 ENFOQUE International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Best Animation)
2014 International Family Film Festival, USA, Burbank, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Best Foreign Short Animation)
2014 ENFOQUE International Film Festival, Puerto Rico, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Audience Choice Award)
2014 Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, Frankreich (Jury Award - Best Animation)
2014 Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil, Brasilien (Audience Award)
2014 Anim!Arte - International Student Animation Festival of Brazil, Brasilien (Maxi Second Place)
2014 Animalada Animation Festival Sevilla, Spanien (Best Short Animated Film 2014)
2014 International Student Film Festival Písek, Tschechische Republik (Special Jury Award)
2014 FESA (Best Film for Children)
2015 Sapporo Shorts fest (Best Student Director Award)
2015 Traverse City Film Festival (Audience Award for Best Kids Short)
2015 Ariano International Film Festival, Italien (Best Animation)
2015 International Film Festival "Nueva Mirada" for Children & Youth, Buenos Aires, Argentinien (Golden Kite - Best Short Animated Film)
2015 Joy House Film Festival, Sydney, Australien (Media Super)
2015 ARTELESIA International Social Film Festival, Italien, Benevento (School and University Award)
2015 Summer Slam Film Festival (Best Animation Short)
2015 Catalina Film Festival, USA, Avalon, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Best Animation Film)
2015 Sapporo Shorts fest (Best Student Children Film Silver)
2015 Virginia Film Festival (Audience Award for Narrative short)
2015 AKUT - Kurzfilmwettbewerb Amberg, Deutschland (Second Audience Award)
2015 NYLA International Film Festival (Best Animation)
2015 Austin Film Festival, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Animated Short Audience Award)
2015 Seoul Guro Int. Kids Film Festival (Best Animated Short Film)
2015 Filem'On - International Film Festival for Young Audiences, Brussels, Belgien (Best Short Film)
2015 Real to Reel International Film Festival (Best Student Animation)
2015 Ojai Film festival (Honorable Mention)
2015 Gold Coast International Film Festival, USA, Great Neck, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Jury Award for Best Student Short Film)
2015 Short Film Awards - New York (Best Animated Short)
2015 Roshd International Film Festival Tehran, Iran (3rd Prize)
2015 Giffoni Film Festival, Italien (Second most voted film)
2015 Zlín Film Festival, Czech Republic, Tschechische Republik (THE HERMÍNA TÝRLOVÁ AWARD FOR YOUNG ARTIST AGED UNDER 35)
2015 Maramures International Film Festival 2015 (Audience Award)
2015 RiverRun International Film Festival (Best Student Animated Short)
2015 El Corto del Ano (Special Jury Mention)
2015 Watersprite (Best Original Film Music)
2015 California International Shorts Festival (CISF), Encino, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Best Animated Short)
2015 LAKFF - Landshuter Kurzfilmfestival, Deutschland (Audience Award Kids)
2015 Soul 4 Reel Festival (Best Animation)
2015 Canada International Film Festival, Vancouver, Kanada (Best Animation)
2015 CMS International Children´'s Film Festival, Indien, Lakhnau (Special Mention)
2015 Monstronale, Halle (Saale), Deutschland (Int. Children Jury Award)
2015 Sehsüchte - Internationales Studierendenfilmfestival, Potsdam, Deutschland (Best Children Film)
2015 VAFI (MIDI Section First prize)
2015 ANIMA MUNDI, International Animation Festival of Brazil, Rio de Janeiro, Brasilien (Best Short Film for Children)
2015 Newport Beach Film Festival (Outstanding Achievement in Filmmaking – Short Film)
2015 Timeline Film Festival (Filmmaker Award)
2015 Animayo, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Spanien (Director Award)
2015 CHILEMONOS International Animation Festival, Chile, Las Condes Santiago (second place - Int. School Short Film)
2015 Carmarthen Bay Film Festival (CBFF), Wales, Vereinigtes Königreich (Best Animation)
2015 Rendezvous Festival (Best Animation)
2015 Accolade Global Film Competition, San Diego, Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika (Award of Excellence)
2015 Long Day Short Film (Grand Jury Prize Animation)
2015 Curtas Vila do Conde - International Film Festival, Portugal (Curtinhas Prize)
2015 Olympia International Film Festival - Greece (Children´s Jury Award for Best Animated Short)
Sales
  • Sigrid Gairing
  • Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
  • Akademiehof 10
  • 71638 Ludwigsburg
  • +49 7141 969193
  • http://www.filmakademie.de

Jacob Frey

in 2014 he graduated from Flmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg in Animation;
his short films were screened at hundreds of film festivals world wide and won multiple awards

Filmography
2008 Jimbo Clementine
2009 Bob
2011 Jelly Jeff